The Hugo Awards By Category

[updated through the awards given out in 2005]

Current Award Categories:

Novel,
Novella,
Novelette,
Short Story,
Related Book,
Dramatic Presentation, Long Form,
Dramatic Presentation, Short Form,
Professional Editor,
Professional Artist,
Semiprozine,
Fanzine,
Fan Writer,
Fan Artist,
Campbell Award,
Special Award.

All categories:

All-Time Series, Amateur Magazine, American Professional Magazine, Artist, Book Length Fantasy, Book Reviewer, British Professional Magazine, Campbell Award, Cover Artist, Dramatic Presentation, Dramatic Presentation, Long Form, Dramatic Presentation, Short Form, Excellence in Fact Articles, Fan Artist, Fan Magazine, Fan Writer, Fanzine, Feature Writer, Gandalf Award, Grand Master, Interior Illustrtor, Magazine, Most Promising New Author, New Author of 1958, New SF Author or Artist, Non-Fiction Book, Novel, Novel or Novelette, Novelette, Novella, Number 1 Fan Personality, Original Artwork, Other Forms, Outstanding Actifan, Outstanding Artist, Outstanding Movie, Professional Artist, Professional Editor, Professional Magazine, Publisher, Related Book, Semiprozine, SF Book Publisher, SF or Fantasy Movie, Short Fiction, Short Story, Special Award, Special Drama, Web Site.

All-Time Series:

the "Foundation" series by Isaac Asimov, 1966

Amateur Magazine:

Algol (Andy Porter, ed.), 1974 (tie)
Amra (George Scithers, ed.), 1962
Energumen (Mike Glicksohn and Susan Wood Glicksohn, eds.), 1973
ERB-dom (Camille Cazedessus, Jr., ed.), 1966
Fanac (Ron Ellik and Terry Carr, eds.), 1959
Locus (Charles and Dena Brown, eds.), 1972, 1978
Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed.), 1977
The Alien Critic (Richard E. Geis, ed.), 1974 (tie), 1975
Xero (Richard and Pat Lupoff, eds.), 1963
[category][year]

American Professional Magazine:

Astounding, 1957

Artist:

Frank Kelly Freas, 1955, 1956
John Schoenherr, 1965
[category][year]

Book Reviewer:

Damon Knight, 1956

British Professional Magazine:

New Worlds, 1957

Cover Artist:

Hannes Bok, 1953 (tie)
Ed Emshwiller, 1953 (tie)
[category][year]

Dramatic Presentation:

(No Award), 1963. 1971, 1977
2001: A Space Odyssey, 1969
2010, 1985
A Boy and His Dog, 1976
A Clockwork Orange, 1972
Alien, 1980
Aliens, 1987
"All Good Things" (Star Trek: The Next Generation), 1995
Back to the Future, 1986
Blade Runner, 1983
"City on the Edge of Forever" (Star Trek, by Harlan Ellison), 1968
"Contact", 1998
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, 2001
Destination Moon, 2002
Edward Scissorhands, 1991
GalaxyQuest, 2000
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, 1990
Jurassic Park, 1984
News coverage of Apollo XI, 1970
Raiders of the Lost Ark, 1982
Return of the Jedi, 1984
"Severed Dreams" (Babylon 5), 1997
Slaughterhouse-Five, 1973
Sleeper, 1974
Star Wars, 1978
Superman, 1979
Terminator 2, 1992
The Empire Strikes Back, 1981
"The Coming of Shadows" (Babylon 5), 1996
"The Inner Light" (Star Trek: The Next Generation), 1993
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, 2002
"The Menagerie" (Star Trek), 1967
The Picture of Dorian Gray, 1946
The Princess Bride, 1988
The Truman Show, 1999
The Twilight Zone, 1960, 1961, 1962
Who Framed Roger Rabbit, 1989
Young Frankenstein, 1975
[category][year]

Dramatic Presentation, Long Form:

"The Incredibles", 2005
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King", 2004
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers", 2003
[category][year]

Dramatic Presentation, Short Form:

"33 - Battlestar Galactica", 2005
"Conversations with Dead People", 2003
"Gollum's Acceptance Speech, 2003 MTRV Movie", 2004
[category][year]

Excellence in Fact Articles:

Willy Ley, 1953

Fan Artist:

Alicia Austin, 1971
George Barr, 1968
Vaughn Bodé, 1969
Phil Foglio, 1977, 1978
Brad Foster, 1987, 1988, 1989 (tie), 1992, 1994
Diana Gallagher Wu, 1989 (tie)
Frank Wu, 2004
Jack Gaughan, 1951, 1967
Alexis Gilliland, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1985
Ian Gunn, 1999
joan hanke-woods, 1986
Teddy Harvia, 1991, 1995, 2001, 2002
Tim Kirk, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976
Sue Mason, 2003, 2005
Joe Mayhew, 1998, 2000
Victoria Poyser, 1981, 1982
Peggy Ranson, 1993
Bill Rotsler, 1946, 1975, 1979, 1996, 1997
Stu Shiffman, 1990
[category][year]

Fan Magazine:

Fantasy Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr. and Ray Van Houten, eds.), 1955
Inside & Science Fiction Advertiser (Ron Smith, ed.), 1956
Science-Fiction Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr., Ray Van Houten, and Frank Prieto, eds.), 1957
[category][year]

Fan Writer:

Forrest J. Ackerman, 1946
Terry Carr, 1973
Richard E. Geis, 1971, 1975, 1976, 1977 (tie), 1978, 1982, 1983
Mike Glyer, 1984, 1986, 1988
Dave Langford, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
Alexei Panshin, 1967
Bob Shaw, 1979, 1980
Bob Silverberg, 1951
Bob Tucker, 1970
Harry Warner, Jr., 1969, 1972
Ted White, 1968
Susan Wood, 1974, 1977 (tie), 1981
[category][year]

Fanzine:

Amra (George Scithers, ed.), 1968
Ansible (Dave Langford, ed.), 1987, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2002
Cry of the Nameless (F. M. and Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey, and Wally Weber, eds.), 1960
Emerald City (Cheryl Morgan, ed.), 2004
File 770 (Mike Glyer, ed.), 1984, 1985, 1989, 2000, 2001
Lan's Lantern (George Laskowski, ed.), 1986, 1991
Locus (Charles and Dena Brown, eds.), 1971, 1976
Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.), 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983
Mimosa (Richard & Nicki Lynch, eds.), 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2003
Niekas (Ed Meskys and Felice Rolfe, eds.), 1967
Plotka (Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott, eds.), 2005
Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed.), 1969, 1970, 1979
Texas SF Inquirer (Pat Mueller, ed.), 1988
The Mad 3 Party (Leslie Turek, ed.), 1990
Science Fiction News Letter (Bob Tucker, ed.), 1951
Voice of the Imagi-Nation (Forrest J Ackerman, ed.), 1946
Warhoon (Richard Bergeron, ed.), 1962
Who Killed Science Fiction? (Earl Kemp, ed.), 1961
Yandro (Robert and Juanita Coulson, eds.), 1965
[category][year]

Feature Writer:

Willy Ley, 1956

Interior Illustrator:

Virgil Finlay, 1953

Magazine:

Analog, 1965
Astounding, 1955, 1956
Fantasy & Science Fiction, 1958
[category][year]

Most Promising New Author:

Robert Silverberg, 1956

New Author of 1958:

(No Award, but Brian W. Aldiss received a plaque as runner-up), 1959

New SF Author or Artist:

Philip José Farmer, 1953

Non-Fiction Book:

A Wealth of Fable: An informal history of science fiction in the 1950s by Harry Warner, Jr., 1993
Cosmos by Carl Sagan, 1981
Danse Macabre by Stephen King, 1982
Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, vol. III, by Donald Tuck , 1984
How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy by Orson Scott Card, 1991
I. Asimov: A Memoir by Isaac Asimov, 1995
Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction by James E. Gunn, 1983
Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder by Michael Whelan, 1988
Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia by John Clute, 1996
Science Made Stupid by Tom Weller, 1986
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy edited by John Clute & John Grant, 1998
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction by John Clute and Peter Nichols, 1994
The Motion of Light in Water by Samuel R. Delany, 1989
The Science Fiction Encyclopedia (Peter Nicholls, ed.), 1980
The World Beyond the Hill by Alexei & Cory Panshin, 1990
The World of Charles Addams by Charles Addams, 1992
Time & Chance by L. Sprague de Camp, 1997
Trillion Year Spree by Brian Aldiss with David Wingrove, 1987
Wonder's Child: My Life in Science Fiction by Jack Williamson, 1985
[category][year]

Novel:

... And Call Me Conrad by Roger Zelazny, 1966 (tie)
A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr., 1961
A Case of Conscience by James Blish, 1959
A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge, 2000
A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge, 1993 (tie)
American Gods by Neil Gaiman, 2002
Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold, 1992
Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson, 1997
Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh, 1989
Doomsday Book by Connie Willis, 1993 (tie)
Double Star by Robert A. Heinlein, 1956
Downbelow Station by C. J. Cherryh, 1982
Dreamsnake by Vonda McIntyre, 1979
Dune by Frank Herbert, 1966 (tie)
Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card, 1986
Farmer in the Sky by Robert A. Heinlein, 1951
Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov, 1983
Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman, 1998
Gateway by Frederik Pohl, 1978
Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson, 1994
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowling, 2001
Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer, 2003
Hyperion by Dan Simmons, 1990
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke, 2005
Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny, 1968
Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold, 1995
Neuromancer by William Gibson, 1985
Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold, 2004
Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke, 1974
Ringworld by Larry Niven, 1971
Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card, 1987
Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner, 1969
Starship Troopers by Robert A. Heinlein, 1960
Startide Rising by David Brin, 1984
Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein, 1962
The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester, 1953
The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson, 1996
The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin, 1975
The Forever War by Joe Haldeman, 1976
The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke, 1980
The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov, 1973
The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin, 1970
The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick, 1963
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein, 1967
The Mule by Isaac Asimov, 1946
The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge, 1981
The Uplift War by David Brin, 1988
The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold, 1991
The Wanderer by Fritz Leiber, 1965
They'd Rather Be Right by Mark Clifton and Frank Riley, 1955
To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis, 1999
To Your Scattered Bodies Go by Philip José Farmer, 1972
Way Station by Clifford D. Simak, 1964
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm, 1977
[category][year]

Novelette:

"10 16 to 1" by James Patrick Kelly, 2000
"Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans" by Harlan Ellison, 1975
"Bicycle Repairman" by Bruce Sterling, 1997
"Blood Music" by Greg Bear, 1984
"Bloodchild" by Octavia Butler, 1985
"Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight" by Ursula K. Le Guin, 1988
"Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another" by Robert Silverberg, 1990
"Exploration Team" by Murray Leinster, 1956
"Eyes of Amber" by Joan D. Vinge, 1978
"Fire Watch" by Connie Willis, 1983
"First Contact" by Murray Leinster, 1946
"Georgia on My Mind" by Charles Sheffield, 1994
"Goat Song" by Poul Anderson, 1973
"Gold" by Isaac Asimov, 1992
"Gonna Roll Them Bones" by Fritz Leiber, 1968
"Hell is the Absence of God" by Ted Chiang, 2002
"Hunter's Moon" by Poul Anderson, 1979
"Legions in Time" by Michael Swanwick, 2004
"Millenium Babies" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, 2001
"Paladin of the Lost Hour" by Harlan Ellison, 1986
"Permafrost" by Roger Zelazny, 1987
"Sandkings" by George R. R. Martin, 1980
"Schrödinger's Kitten" by George Alec Effinger, 1989
"Slow Life" by Michael Swanwick, 2003
"Taklamakan" by Bruce Sterling, 1999
"The Bicentennial Man" by Isaac Asimov, 1977
"The Big Front Yard" by Clifford D. Simak, 1959
"The Borderland of Sol" by Larry Niven, 1976
"The Cloak and the Staff" by Gordon R. Dickson, 1981
"The Darfsteller" by Walter M. Miller, Jr., 1955
"The Deathbird" by Harlan Ellison, 1974
"The Faery Handbag" by Kelly Link, 2005
"The Last Castle" by Jack Vance, 1967
"The Little Black Bag" by C. M. Kornbluth, 1951
"The Manamouki" by Mike Resnick, 1992
"The Martian Child" by David Gerrold, 1995
"The Nutcracker Coup" by Janet Kagan, 1993
"The Sharing of Flesh" by Poul Anderson, 1969
"Think Like a Dinosaur" by James Patrick Kelly, 1996
"Unicorn Variation" by Roger Zelazny, 1982
"We Will Drink A Fish Together" by Bill Johnson, 1998
[category][year]

Novel or Novelette:

The Big Time by Fritz Leiber, 1958

Novella:

"A Song for Lya" by George R. R. Martin, 1975
"Animal Farm" by George Orwell, 1946
"Barnacle Bill the Spacer" by Lucius Shepard, 1993
"Beggars in Spain" by Nancy Kress, 1992
"Blood of The Dragon" by George R. R. Martin, 1997
"By Any Other Name" by Spider Robinson, 1977 (tie)
"Cascade Point" by Timothy Zahn, 1984
"Coraline" by Neil Gaiman, 2003
"Down in the Bottomlands" by Harry Turtledove, 1994
"Enemy Mine" by Barry B. Longyear, 1980
"Eye for Eye" by Orson Scott Card, 1988
"Fast Times at Fairmont High" by Vernor Vinge, 2001
"Gilgamesh in the Outback" by Robert Silverberg, 1987
"Home Is the Hangman" by Roger Zelazny, 1976
"Houston, Houston, Do You Read?" by James Tiptree, Jr., 1977 (tie)
"Ill Met in Lankhmar" by Fritz Leiber, 1971
"Lost Dorsai" by Gordon R. Dickson, 1981
"Nightwings" by Robert Silverberg, 1969
"Oceanic" by Greg Egan, 1999
"Press Enter n" by John Varley, 1985
"Riders of the Purple Wage" by Philip José Farmer, 1968 (tie)
"Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge" by Mike Resnick, 1995
"Ship of Shadows" by Fritz Leiber, 1970
"Souls" by Joanna Russ, 1983
"Stardance" by Spider and Jeanne Robinson, 1978
"The Cookie Monster" by Vernor Vinge, 2004
"The Concrete Jungle" by Charles Stross, 2005
"The Death of Captain Future" by Allen Steele, 1996
"The Girl Who Was Plugged In" by James Tiptree, Jr., 1974
"The Hemingway Hoax" by Joe Haldeman, 1991
"The Last of the Winnebagos" by Connie Willis, 1989
"The Man Who Sold the Moon" by Rovert A. Heinlein, 1951
"The Mountains of Mourning" by Lois McMaster Bujold, 1990
"The Persistence of Vision" by John Varley, 1979
"The Queen of Air and Darkness" by Poul Anderson, 1972
"The Saturn Game" by Poul Anderson, 1982
"The Winds of Marble Arch" by Connie Willis, 2000
"The Word for World Is Forest" by Ursula K. Le Guin, 1973
"The Ultimate Earth" by Jack Williamson, 2001
"Twenty-four Views of Mount Fuji, by Hokusai" by Roger Zelazny, 1986
"Weyr Search" by Anne McCaffrey, 1968 (tie)
"...Where Angels Fear To Tread" by Allen Steele, 1998
[category][year]

Number 1 Fan Personality:

Forest J. Ackerman, 1953

Original Artwork:

cover of Rimrunners by Don Maitz, 1990
cover of The Summer Queen by Michael Whelan, 1992
Dinotopia by James Gurney, 1993
Dinotopia: The World Beneath by James Gurney, 1996
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book by Brian Froud, 1995
Space Fantasy Commemorative Stamp Booklet by Stephen Hickman, 1994
[category][year]

Other Forms:

Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons, 1988

Outstanding Actifan:

Walter A. Willis, 1958

Outstanding Artist:

Frank Kelly Freas, 1958

Outstanding Movie:

The Incredible Shrinking Man, 1958

Professional Artist:

Jim Burns, 1987, 1995, 2005
Vincent DiFate, 1979
Leo and Diane Dillon, 1971
Bob Eggleton, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004
Ed Emshwiller, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964
Virgil Finlay, 1946
Frank Frazetta, 1966
Frank Kelly Freas, 1951, 1959, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976
Jack Gaughan, 1967, 1968, 1969
Roy G. Krenkel, 1963
Don Maitz, 1990, 1993
Rick Sternbach, 1977, 1978
Michael Whelan, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 2000, 2002
[category][year]

Professional Editor:

Ben Bova, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979
John W. Campbell, Jr., 1946, 1951
Terry Carr, 1985, 1987
Ellen Datlow, 2002, 2005
Gardner Dozois, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004
Edward L. Ferman, 1981, 1982, 1983
Shawna McCarthy, 1984
Judy-Lynn del Rey (declined by Lester del Rey), 1986
Kristine Kathryn Rusch, 1994
George H. Scithers, 1978, 1980
[category][year]

Professional Magazine:

Analog
Analog, 1962, 1964
Astounding/Analog, 1961
Fantasy & Science Fiction, 1959, 1960, 1963, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972
Galaxy and Astounding (tie), 1953
If, 1966, 1967, 1968
[category][year]

Publisher:

Ballantine, 1965

Related Book:

Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril, by Judith Merril and Emily Pohl-Weary, 2003
Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton, by Eggleton and Suckling, 2001
Science Fiction of the 20th Century, by Frank M. Robinson, 2000
The Art of Chesley Bonestell, by Ron Miller and Frederick C. Durant 3rd with Melvin H. Schuetz, 2002
The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction, Edited by Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn, 2005
The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction and Fantasy Art, Eds. John Grant, Elizabeth L. Humphrey, and Pamela D. Scoville, 2004
The Dreams Our Stuff is Made Of, by Thomas M. Disch, 1999

Semiprozine:

Ansible (David Langford, ec.), 2005
Interzone (David Pringle, ed.), 1995
Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.), 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
Science Fiction Chronicle (Andrew Porter, ed.), 1993, 1994
[category][year]

SF Book Publisher:

Ace Books, 1964

SF or Fantasy Movie:

(No Award), 1959

Short Fiction:

"Flowers for Algernon" by Daniel Keyes, 1960
"No Truce with Kings" by Poul Anderson, 1964
" 'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman" by Harlan Ellison, 1966
"The Dragon Masters" by Jack Vance, 1963
the "Hothouse" series by Brian W. Aldiss, 1962
"The Longest Voyage" by Poul Anderson, 1961
[category][year]

Short Story:

"A Study in Emerald" by Neil Gaiman, 2004
"A Walk in the Sun" by Geoffrey A. Landis, 1992
"Allamagoosa" by Eric Frank Russell, 1955
"Bears Discover Fire" by Terry Bisson, 1991
"Boobs" by Suzy McKee Charnas, 1990
"Cassandra" by C. J. Cherryh, 1979
"Catch That Zeppelin!" by Fritz Leiber, 1976
"Death on the Nile" by Connie Willis, 1994
"Different Kinds of Darkness" by David Langford, 2001
"Eurema's Dam" by R. A Lafferty, 1973 (tie)
"Even the Queen" by Connie Willis, 1993
"Falling Onto Mars" by Geoffrey A. Landix, 2003
"Fermi and Frost" by Frederik Pohl, 1986
"Grotto of the Dancing Deer" by Clifford D. Simak, 1981
"I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream" by Harlan Ellison, 1968
"Inconstant Moon" by Larry Niven, 1972
"Jeffty Is Five" by Harlan Ellison, 1978
"Kirinyaga" by Mike Resnick, 1989
"Melancholy Elephants" by Spider Robinson, 1983
"Neutron Star" by Larry Niven, 1967
"None So Blind" by Joe Haldeman, 1995
"Or All the Seas With Oysters" by Avram Davidson, 1958
"Scherzo with Tyrannosaur" by Michael Swanwick, 2000
"Slow Sculpture" by Theodore Sturgeon, 1971
"Soldier, Ask Not" by Gordon R. Dickson, 1965
"Speech Sounds" by Octavia Butler, 1984
"Tangents" by Greg Bear, 1987
"That Hell-Bound Train" by Robert Bloch, 1959
"The 43 Antarean Dynasties" by Mike Resnick, 1998
"The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World" by Harlan Ellison, 1969
"The Crystal Spheres" by David Brin, 1985
"The Dog Said Bow-Wow" by Michael Swanwick, 2002
"The Hole Man" by Larry Niven, 1975
"The Lincoln Train" by Maureen F. McHugh, 1996
"The Meeting" by Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth, 1973 (tie)
"The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas" by Ursula K. Le Guin, 1974
"The Pusher" by John Varley, 1982
"The Soul Selects Her Own Society ..." by Connie Willis, 1997
"The Star" by Arthur C. Clarke, 1956
"The Very Pulse of the Machine" by Michael Swanwick, 1999
"The Way of Cross and Dragon" by George R. R. Martin, 1980
"Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones" by Samuel R. Delany, 1970
"To Serve Man" by Damon Knight, 1951
"Travels with My Cats" by Mike Resnick, 2005
"Tricentennial"by Joe Haldeman, 1977
"Uncommon Sense" by Hal Clement, 1946
"Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers" by Lawrence Watt-Evans, 1988
[category][year]

Special Drama:

Dr. Strangelove, 1965
[category][year]

Web Site:

Locus Online, 2002
SciFiction, 2005

Campbell Award:

Elizabeth Bear, 2005
Michael A. Burstein, 1997
Orson Scott Card, 1978
C. J. Cherryh, 1977
Ted Chiang, 1992
Cory Doctorow, 2000
Stephen R. Donaldson, 1979
Julia Ecklar, 1991
David Feintuch, 1996
Karen Joy Fowler, 1987
Alexis Gilliland, 1982
Nalo Hopkinson, 1999
Jay Lake, 2004
Barry B. Longyear, 1980
R. A. MacAvoy, 1984
Judith Moffett, 1988
Jeff Noon, 1995
P. J. Plauger, 1975
Jerry Pournelle, 1973
Tom Reamy, 1976
Laura Resnick, 1993
Spider Robinson, 1974 (tie)
Michaela Roessner, 1989
Kristine Kathryn Rusch, 1990
Mary Doria Russell, 1998
Melissa Scott, 1986
Lucius Shepard, 1985
Kristine Smith, 2001
Wen Spencer, 2003
Somtow Sucharitkul, 1981
Amy Thomson, 1994
Lisa Tuttle, 1974 (tie)
Jo Walton, 2002
Paul O. Williams, 1983
[category][year]

Gandalf Award

Book-Length Fantasy:

The Silmarillion by J. R. R. Tolkien (ed. by Christopher Tolkien), 1978
The White Dragon by Anne McCaffrey, 1979
[category][year]

Grand Master

Poul Anderson, 1978
Ray Bradbury, 1980
L. Sprague de Camp, 1976
Ursula K. Le Guin, 1979
Fritz Leiber, 1975
Andre Norton, 1977
J. R. R. Tolkien, 1974
[category][year]

Special Award:

Alex Schomburg for lifetime achievement in science fiction art, 1989
Andrew I. Porter for many years of excellence in editing SF Chronicle, 1991
CBS Television for 21st Century, 1967
Cele Goldsmith for editing Amazing and Fantastic, 1962
Chesley Bonestell for his illustrations, 1974
Club du Livre d'Anticipation (France) for excellence in book production, 1972
David Pringle, 2005
Donald A. Wollheim as "the fan who has done everything", 1975
Donald H. Tuck for The Handbook of Science Fiction and Fantasy, 1962
Edward L. Ferman for his effort to expand and improve the field, 1981
Elst Weinstein for starting up and continuing the Hogus, 1991
Fritz Leiber and the Hoffman Electric Corp. for the use of science fiction in advertisements, 1962
Gene Roddenberry for Star Trek, 1968
George Lucas for Star Wars, 1977
Harlan Ellison for Dangerous Visions, 1968
Harlan Ellison for excellence in anthologizing (Again, Dangerous Visions), 1972
Hugo Gernsback as "The Father of Magazine Science Fiction", 1960
Isaac Asimov for science articles in Fantasy & Science Fiction, 1963
James E. Gunn for Alternate Worlds, The Illustrated History of Science Fiction, 1976
Larry T. Shaw for lifetime achievement as a science fiction editor, 1984
Mike Glyer for "keeping the fan in fanzine publishing", 1982
Neil Armstrong, Edwin Aldrin, and Michael Collins for "The Best Moon Landing Ever", 1969
Nueva Dimension (Spain) for excellence in magazine production, 1972
P. Schuyler Miller for book reviews in Analog, 1963
Pierre Versins for L'Encyclopedie de l'Utopie et de la science fiction, 1973
Robert Bloch for fifty years as a science fiction professional, 1984
Sam Moskowitz as "Mystery Guest" and for his work on past conventions, 1955
SF-Lovers Digest for pioneering the use of computer bulletin boards in fandom, 1989
Takumi Shibano, 1993
The SF Oral History Association, 1988
Walt Lee for Reference Guide to Fantastic Films, 1975
[category][year]
"World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.
To Hugo Award home page.
To WSFS/Worldcon home page.
World Science Fiction Society, Post Office Box 426159, Kendall Square Station, Cambridge, MA 02142 USA. <webmaster@wsfs.org>.